Jann Arden, Jon Montgomery to host 2016 JUNO Awards

Comments
jann-arden-and-jon-montgomery-sit-for-an-interview-with-jann1

Calgary native and eight-time JUNO Award-winner Jann Arden will co-host the 2016 JUNO Awards with Jon Montgomery, an Olympic Gold Medalist and current host of The Amazing Race Canada.

This marks Arden’s second bout as a host for JUNOs, after the Canadian musician did the duties at the 1997 ceremony.

“I hosted the JUNO Awards almost 20 years ago and I am completely thrilled, shocked, elated, and excited to be doing it again with Jon!” Arden said in a statement. “It’s an honour to be a part of this year’s celebration of the best Canadian music in my home town.”

Montgomery is no stranger to the awards show either, appearing in 2010 as a presenter following his win in the men’s skeleton race at the 2010 Vancouver Olympics.

“Being asked to assist Jann Arden with hosting the JUNOS is a bit sad actually… because when it’s over, then what?” Montgomery said in a statement. “I might as well pack it in, because nothing could ever be cooler than this opportunity.”

For the 45th annual JUNO Awards, Arden and Montgomery will be joined by an impressive lineup of performers, which so far includes Bryan Adams, The Weeknd, Alessia Cara, Dean Brody, and Shawn Mendes. More performance announcements are expected to be made in the coming weeks leading up to the April 3 CTV broadcast.

Aside from the main event, one of the most anticipated happenings of the weekend is JUNO Fest, which will feature over 100 Canadian artists, spanning across all genres, at more than a dozen venues around Calgary. Some of the notable performers include Buffy Sainte-Marie, Cancer Bats, and Lee Harvey Osmond. Tickets for Juno Fest are on sale now through ticketfly.com and will also be available at the door.

See the full list of confirmed JUNO Fest participants below, with award nominees highlighted by asterisk.

Confirmed JUNO Fest Performers

  • 36?
  • Al Muirhead Quintet*
  • Alex Cuba*
  • Alex Pangman*
  • AM Static*
  • Armond Duck Chief*
  • Autumn Hill*
  • Big Dave McLean*
  • Black Bear*
  • Blackburn*
  • Boogat*
  • Boreal Sons
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie*
  • Canadian Chamber Choir*
  • Cancer Bats*
  • Carmanah
  • Carter Felker
  • Chloe Albert
  • Chris Andrew Trio
  • Chron Goblin
  • Copperhead
  • Cowpuncher
  • Cris Derksen*
  • Dan Brubeck Quartet*
  • Daniel Romano*
  • David Gogo*
  • Del Barber
  • Derek Miller*
  • Derrival
  • Devin Cuddy
  • Diemonds*
  • Dinuk Wijeratne*
  • Don Amero*
  • Double Fuzz
  • Drew Gregory
  • Dzeko & Torres
  • Elinor Frey*
  • Emilie-Claire Barlow*
  • Faith Healer
  • FOGDOG
  • Fortunate Ones*
  • Harrison Kennedy*
  • Hello Moth
  • Hey Romeo
  • Hi-Strung Downers
  • HUMANS*
  • Jaclyn Guillou*
  • Jason Hastie & The Alibi
  • Jason Plumb
  • Jeff Reilly* and Luminous Voices
  • Jess Reimer
  • Jim Cuddy
  • Joe Nolan
  • John Burge*
  • Jonathan Roy
  • Jordan Pal*
  • JP Cormier*
  • k-os* (DJ set)
  • Kafinal*
  • Kalle Mattson*
  • Ken Mode*
  • Kieran Mercer
  • Kirby Sewell Band
  • Lab Coast
  • LeE HARVeY OsMOND*
  • Lemon Bucket Orkestra*
  • Library Voices
  • Liz Loughrey
  • Locomotive Ghost
  • Lovecoast
  • Lucette
  • Lyndon John X*
  • Maddison Krebs
  • Maria Soulis*
  • Marianas Trench*
  • Mariel Buckley
  • Matt Blais
  • Megumi Masaki & Nicole Lizée*
  • Merkules
  • Mike Edel
  • Milk & Bone*
  • Miranda Mulholland
  • Mitch Belot Band
  • Northern Beauties
  • NQ Arbuckle
  • Old Man Luedecke*
  • Open Air
  • Peripheral Vision*
  • Peter and the Wolves
  • Port Juvee
  • Rah Rah
  • Raleigh
  • Ralph Boyd Johnson
  • Rich Aucoin
  • Rococode
  • Rotary Park
  • Royal Tusk
  • Sarah MacDougall
  • SAVK
  • SAVVIE
  • Sc Mira
  • Scenic Route to Alaska
  • Scott MacKay
  • Seth Anderson
  • Shred Kelly
  • Slow Leaves
  • Snak the Ripper
  • Son of Ray
  • Spencer Jo
  • Sphen
  • Sunglaciers
  • Sunseekerz
  • Surf Dads
  • Sykamore
  • Tara Kannangara*
  • Tasman Jude
  • The 6L6’s
  • The Ashley Hundred
  • The Dead South
  • The Dudes
  • The Dungarees
  • The Elwins*
  • The Hearts
  • The Heirlooms
  • The Katherines
  • The Moanin’ After
  • The New Electric
  • The Noble Thiefs
  • The Provincial Archive
  • The Ramblin’ Ambassadors
  • The Revival
  • The Royal Foundry
  • The Sweets
  • The Wet Secrets
  • Tim Hus
  • Transit
  • Trinity Bradshaw
  • Two Bears North
  • TwoShine County
  • Waymatea (of Souljah Fya)
  • Whitehorse*
  • Willa
  • Wooden Horseman
  • Young Empires*
    Vancity Buzz Arts Facebook ad

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Yasmine Shemesh is a freelance writer who was born in Vancouver and raised on The Rolling Stones.
@yasmineshemesh

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP