Canada Votes 2015: Complete list of elected Metro Vancouver MPs

Comments
Map pin via Shutterstock

As Canada takes to the polls, here are the candidates running in each of Metro Vancouver’s 24 ridings. Elected leaders will be updated as the ballots roll in.

Canada Flag/Shutterstock

SEE ALSO: The 2015 federal election was about so much more than who won

See below for a comprehensive list of all the elected MP’s in Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley.

OSCE Parliamentary Assembly via Flickr

SEE ALSO: Vancouver Centre's Hedy Fry re-elected in her 8th consecutive campaign

Abbotsford

  • Conservative: Ed Fast (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 23,129/48.2%
  • NDP: Jen Martel 6,583/13.7%
  • Liberal: Peter Njenga 15,773/32.9%
  • Green: Stephen Fowler 2,416/5.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: David MacKay 109/0.2%

Burnaby North-Seymour

  • Conservative: Mike Little 14,558/28.1%
  • NDP: Carol Baird Ellan 15,225/29.4%
  • Liberal: Terry Beech ELECTED 18.742/36.2%
  • Green: Lynne Quarmby 2,695/5.2%
  • Libertarian: Chris Tylor 246/0.5%
  • Independent: Helen Hee Soon Chang 206/0.4%
  • Communist: Brent Jantzen 129/0.2%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Brian Sproule 39/0.1%

Burnaby South

  • Conservative: Grace Seear 12,441/27.1%
  • NDP: Kennedy Stewart ELECTED 16,094/35.1% 
  • Liberal: Adam Pankratz 15,547/33.9%
  • Green: Wyatt Tessari 1,306/2.8%
  • Libertarian: Liz Jauague 498/1.1%

Cloverdale-Langley City

  • Conservative: Dean Drysdale 18,816/34.8%
  • NDP: Rebecca Smith 8,426/15.6%
  • Liberal: John Aldag ELECTED 24,599/45.5%
  • Green: Scott Anderson 2.246/4.2%

Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam

  • Conservative: Douglas Horne 18,083/31.9%
  • NDP: Sara Norman 15,463/27.3%
  • Liberal: Ron McKinnon ELECTED 19,869/35.1%
  • Green: Brad Nickason 2,187/3.9%
  • Libertarian: Lewis Clarke Dahlby 1,104/1.8%

Delta

  • Conservative: Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Incumbent) 18,233/32.7%
  • NDP: Jeremy Leveque 8,306/14.9%
  • Liberal: Carla Qualtrough ELECTED 27,480/49.3%
  • Green: Anthony Edward Devellano 1,764/3.2%

Fleetwood-Port Kells

  • Conservative: Nina Grewal (Incumbent) 14,273%/29.3%
  • NDP: Garry Begg 10,461/21.5%
  • Liberal: Ken Hardie ELECTED 22,841/46.9%
  • Green: Richard Hosein 1,155/2.4%

Langley-Aldergrove

  • Conservative: Mark Warawa ELECTED 27,343/45.5%
  • NDP: Margot Sangster 7,664/12.8%
  • Liberal: Leon Jensen 21,905/36.5%
  • GreenSimmi Saminder Kaur Dhillon 2,624/4.4%
  • Libertarian: Lauren Southern 560/0.9%

New Westminster-Burnaby

  • ConservativeChloe Ellis 10,463/19.8%
  • NDP: Peter Julian (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 22,935/43.5%
  • LiberalSasha Ramnarine 15,166/28.8%
  • GreenKyle Routledge 2,559/4.9%
  • Libertarian: Rex Brocki 1,388/2.6%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Joseph Theriault 209/0.4%

North Vancouver

  • ConservativeAndrew Saxton (Incumbent) 17,301/26.9%
  • NDPCarleen Thomas 5,015/7.8%
  • Liberal: Jonathan Wilkinson ELECTED 36,358/56.6%
  • GreenClaire Martin 5,344/8.3%
  • Independent: Payam Azad 94/0.1%
  • Libertarian: Ismet Yetisen 136/0.2%

Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge

  • Conservative: Mike Murray 16,373/31.4%
  • NDP: Bob D’Eith 15,450/29.6%
  • Liberal: Dan Ruimy ELECTED 17,605/33.8%
  • Green: Peter Tam 2,202/4.2%
  • Independent: Steve Ranta 516/1.0%

Port Moody-Coquitlam

  • ConservativeTim Laidler 16,417/29.9%
  • NDP: Fin Donnelly (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 19,702/35.8%
  • LiberalJessie Adcock 16,888/30.7%
  • Green: Marcus Madsen 1,878/3.4%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Roland Verrier 83/0.2%

Richmond Centre

  • Conservative: Alice Wong (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 17,693/43.5%
  • NDPJack Trovato 4,613/11.3%
  • LiberalLawrence Woo 17,230/42.3%
  • GreenVincent Chiu 1,152/2.8%

South Surrey-White Rock

  • Conservative: Dianne Lynn Watts ELECTED 24,934/44.0%
  • NDPPixie Hobby 5,895/10.4%
  • LiberalJudith Higginbotham 23,495/41.5%
  • GreenLarry Colero 1,938/3.4%
  • PC Party: Brian Marlatt 108/0.2%
  • Libertarian: Bonnie Hu 261/0.5%

Steveston-Richmond East

  • ConservativeKenny Chiu 16,630/38.5%
  • NDPScott Stewart 5,248/12.1%
  • Liberal: Joe Peschisolido ELECTED 19,486/45.1%
  • GreenLaura-Leah Shaw 1,587/3.7%
  • Libertarian: Matthew Swanston 274/0.6%

Surrey Centre

  • ConservativeSucha Thind 8,546/19.8%
  • NDPJasbir Sandhu 12,992/30.1%
  • Liberal: Randeep Sarai ELECTED 19,474/45.1%
  • GreenJeremiah Deneault 1,488/3.4%
  • Communist: Iqbal Kahlon 133/0.3%
  • Christian Heritage Party: Kevin Pielak 557/1.3%

Surrey Newton

  • ConservativeHarpreet Singh 6,976/15.7%
  • NDPJinny Sims 11,604/26.1%
  • Liberal: Sukh Dhaliwal ELECTED 24,869/56.0%
  • GreenPamela Sangha 975/2.2%

Vancouver Centre

  • Conservative: Elaine Allan 9,878/16.7%
  • NDPConstance Barnes 11,819/20.0%
  • Liberal: Hedy Fry (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 33,400/56.5%
  • GreenLisa Barrett 3,370/5.7%
  • Libertarian: John Clarke 614/1.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Michael Hill 74/0.1%

Vancouver East

  • Conservative: James Low 6,322/10.8%
  • NDP: Jenny Kwan (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 29,913/50.0%
  • Liberal: Edward G. Wong 16,484/28.1%
  • Green: Wes Regan 5,395/9.2%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Anne Jamieson 224/0.4%
  • Communist: Peter Marcus 525/0.9%
  • Pirate: Shawn Vulliez 188/0.3%
  • Independent: D. Alex Millar 216/0.4%

Vancouver Granville

  • Conservative: Erinn Broshko 14,028/26.1%
  • NDP: Mira Oreck 14,466/26.9%
  • Liberal: Jody Wilson-Raybould ELECTED 23,643/43.9%
  • GreenMichael Barkusky 1,691/3.1%

Vancouver Kingsway

  • Conservative: Jojo Quimpo 9,538/21.1%
  • NDP: Don Davies (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 20,663/45.6%
  • Liberal: Steven Kou 12,625/27.9%
  • Green: Catherine Moore-Gaska 1,476/3.3%
  • Communist: Kimball Cariou 447/1.0%
  • Libertarian: Matt Kadioglu 468/1.0%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Donna Petersen 81/0.2%

Vancouver Quadra

  • ConservativeBlair Lockhart 13,241/25.9%
  • NDP: Scott Andrews 5,460/10.7%
  • Liberal: Joyce Murray (Incumbent) RE-ELECTED 29,972/58.7%
  • Green: Kris Constable 2,148/4.2%
  • Radical Marijuana: Marc Boyer 135/0.3%
  • Independent: Jean-Francois Caron 57/0.1%
  • Pirate: Trevor Clinton Walper 83/0.2%

Vancouver South

  • Conservative: Wai Young (Incumbent) 15,108/33.9%
  • NDP: Amandeep Nijjar 6,256/14.0%
  • Liberal: Harjit S. Sajjan ELECTED 21,775/48.8%
  • Green: Elain Ng 1,147/2.6%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Charles Boylan 178/0.4%
  • PC Party: Raj Gupta 167/0.4%

West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country

  • ConservativeJohn Weston (Incumbent) 17,191/26.3%
  • NDPLarry Koopman 6,372/9.7%
  • Liberal: Pamela Goldsmith-Jones ELECTED 35,818/54.7%
  • GreenKen Melamed 5,821/8.9%
  • Marxist-Leninst: Carol-Lee Chapman 108/0.2%
  • Radical Marijuana: Robin Kehler 175/0.3%

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Vancity Buzz Staff Your inside source for Vancouver happenings. Established 2008.
@VancityBuzz

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP