Where to watch candidates debate in each Metro Vancouver riding

Comments
Political debate via Shutterstock

As election day approaches, it becomes more important than ever to educate yourself on the issues facing your community and country. A quick and easy way to do this is by attending one of the many all candidates meetings happening in each Metro Vancouver riding.

Nearly all electoral districts currently have meetings or debates scheduled throughout the next few weeks where you can meet the candidates and get a sense of what they can do for you in Ottawa. Some subjects on the table may be affordable housing, health care, jobs and transportation to name a few.

The meetings are most often held in the evenings for around two hours and offer plenty of time for audience questions and informative back-and-forth debate between candidates from all parties.

The best way exercise your right to democracy is to vote in the upcoming federal election being held on Monday, October 19. To prepare, here are all the announced all candidates meetings happening across Metro Vancouver in the upcoming weeks.

Abbotsford

*Mission Matsqui Fraser Canyon riding, including parts of Abbotsford

  • When: Thursday, October 1; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Creekside Centre – 35131 Straiton Road, Abbotsford
  • Organizer: Abbotsford Chamber of Commerce, the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board and the Fraser Valley Indo Canadian Business Association

Burnaby North-Seymour

  • When: Thursday, October 15; 7 p.m.
  • Where: Mount Seymour United Church – 1200 Parkgate Avenue, North Vancouver

Burnaby South

  • When: Friday, October 2; 2 to 4 p.m.
  • Where: Burnaby Neighbourhood House – 4460 Beresford Street, Burnaby
  • Organizers: Burnaby Neighbourhood House

Cloverdale – Langley City

  • When: Wednesday, October 7; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Langley Kwantlen Polytechnic University Campus auditorium – 20901 Langley Bypass, Langley
  • Organizers: The Greater Langley Chamber of Commerce, Cloverdale Chamber of Commerce, and the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board
Image: Canadian Election / Shutterstock

SEE ALSO: Dear Young Canadians: Your vote matters this federal election

Coquitlam – Port Coquitlam

  • When: Tuesday, October 6; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Evergreen Cultural Centre – 1205 Pinetree Way, Coquitlam
  • Organizers: Tri-Cities Chamber of Commerce

Delta

  • When: Wednesday, October 7; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: South Delta Secondary School – 750 53rd Street, Delta
  • Organizers: Delta Chamber of Commerce

Fleetwood – Port Kells

  • TBD

Langley – Aldergrove

  • When: Thursday, October 8; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Fraser River Presentation Theatre on the fourth floor of the Township of Langley Civic Facility – 20338 65 Avenue, Langley
  • Organizers: The Greater Langley Chamber of Commerce and the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board

New Westminster – Burnaby

  • When: Wednesday, October 14; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: The Inn at the Quay – 900 Quayside Drive, New Westminster
  • Organizers: The New Westminster Chamber of Commerce, the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver and the New Westminster Record

North Vancouver

  • When: Wednesday, October 14; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Highlands United Church – 3255 Edgemont Boulevard, North Vancouver
  • Organizers: Edgemont and Upper Capilano Community Association
  • When: Thursday, October 1; 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
  • Where: CSU Library Lounge, Capilano University – 2055 Purcell Way, North Vancouver
  • Organizers: Capilano Students’ Union
Image: Vancouver aerial / Shutterstock / Vancity Buzz Composite

SEE ALSO: 5 Metro Vancouver ridings to watch in the 2015 federal election

Pitt Meadows – Maple Ridge

  • When: Monday, October 5; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Meadowridge School – 12224 240th Street, Maple Ridge
  • Organizers: The Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Chamber of Commerce

Port Moody – Coquitlam

  • When: Monday, October 5; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Inlet Theatre – 100 Newport Drive, Port Moody
  • Organizers: Tri-Cities Chamber of Commerce
  • When: Thursday, October 8; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Banting Middle School – 820 Banting Street, Coquitlam
  • Organizers: Burquitlam Community Association

Richmond Centre

  • When: Monday, October 5; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Gilmore Park Church – 8060 No. 1 Road, Richmond
  • Organizers: Faith Communities in Richmond
  • When: Wednesday, October 7; 6 to 8 p.m.
  • Where: Minoru Place Activity Centre – 7660 Minoru Gate, Richmond
  • Organizers: Minoru Seniors Society, Richmond Centre for Disability

South Surrey – White Rock

  • When: Tuesday, October 13; 7 to 8:30 p.m.
  • Where: Southridge School – 2656 160th Street, Surrey
  • Organizers: South Surrey & White Rock Chamber of Commerce

Steveston – Richmond East

  • When: Wednesday, September 30; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Richmond Country Club – 9100 Steveston Highway, Richmond
  • Organizers: Richmond Chamber of Commerce
Images: Facebook

SEE ALSO: It's not a matter of who should win the Canadian election, but who should not

Surrey Centre

  • When: Saturday, October 3; 6 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Afghan Chopan Banquet Hall – 12888 80 Avenue, Surrey
  • Organizers: BC Muslim Media

Surrey – Newton

  • When: Friday, October 2; 7 p.m.
  • Where: Frank Hurt Secondary School – 13940 77 Avenue, Surrey
  • Organizers: Newton Business Improvement Association

Vancouver Centre

  • TBD

Vancouver East

  • When: Monday, October 5; 7 to 10 p.m.
  • Where: Astorino’s – 1739 Venables Street, Vancouver
  • Organizers: GWAC, Britannia, ALIVE, Raycam and the Inner City Safety Society

Vancouver Granville

  • When: Thursday, October 1; 7:30 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Where: Congregation Beth Israel – 4350 Oak Street, Vancouver
  • Organizers: The Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs, Congregation Beth Israel

Vancouver Kingsway

  • When: Wednesday, October 7; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Collingwood Neighbourhood House – 5288 Joyce Street, Vancouver
  • Organizers: Collingwood Neighbourhood House

Vancouver Quadra

  • When: Sunday, October 4; 2 to 4 p.m.
  • Where: Kitsilano Neighbourhood House Community Hall – 2305 West 7th Avenue, Vancouver
  • Organizers: The David Suzuki Foundation, The Society Promoting Environmental Conservation and Kitsilano Neighbourhood House
  • When: Monday, October 5; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: St. Philip’s Church – 3737 West 27th Avenue, Vancouver
  • Organizers: Dunbar Residents Association

Vancouver South

  • When: Wednesday, September 30; 7 to 9 p.m.
  • Where: Killarney Community Centre – 6260 Killarney Street, Vancouver
  • Organizers: Killarney Community Centre

West Vancouver – Sunshine Coast – Sea to Sky Country

  • When: Wednesday, October 7; 2 to 4 p.m.
  • Where: Senior’s Activity Centre – 695 West 21st Street, West Vancouver
  • Organizers: West Vancouver Seniors Centre

 

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Jill Slattery Jill Slattery was born and raised in Vancouver, where she also earned an Arts degree from UBC in English and Creative Writing. She is an avid TV-watcher and a shameless Taylor Swift fangirl. Jill is a Staff Writer at Vancity Buzz. Contact her at jill@vancitybuzz.com
@jillslattery

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP