List of 2015 Emmy nominations released

Comments
emmyawards

The 2015 Emmy nominations are being released, and it looks like it could be one of the most hotly contested years yet. The Outstanding Drama category alone holds world-wide phenomena like Breaking Bad spin-off Better Call Saul, as British drama Downton Abbey, and fantasy sex-and-murder extravaganza Game of Thrones.

The best-of-the-best of TV is represented, and September 20 will certainly see some well-deserved wins and some surprise upsets. Check out the list so far:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Downton Abbey
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homeland
  • House of Cards
  • Mad Men
  • Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Louie
  • Modern Family
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep
Image via AMC

Image via AMC

Lead Actor, Drama

  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
  • Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Lead Actress, Drama

  • Taraji P. Henson, Empire
  • Claire Danes, Homeland
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Lead Actor, Limited Series or Movie

  • Timothy Hutton, American Crime
  • Ricky Gervais, Derek Special
  • Adrien Brody, Houdini
  • David Oyelowo, Nightingale
  • Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie

  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
  • Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Lead Actor, Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
  • Don Cheadle, House of Lies
  • Will Forte, The Last Man On Earth
  • Louis C.K., Louie
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Lead Actress, Comedy

  • Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace And Frankie
  • Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Amy Poehler, Parks And Recreation
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Image via Netflix

Image via Netflix

Reality-Competition Series

  • The Amazing Race
  • Dancing With The Stars
  • Project Runway
  • So You Think You Can Dance
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Late Show With David Letterman
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Limited Series

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • The Honorable Woman
  • Olive Kitteridge
  • Wolf Hall

Variety Sketch Series

  • Drunk History
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
Image via HBO Canada

Image via HBO Canada

Television Movie

  • Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
  • Bessie
  • Grace of Monaco
  • Hello Ladies: The Movie
  • Killing Jesus
  • Nightingale

Supporting Actor, Drama

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
  • Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
  • Peter Dinklage, Game Of Thrones
  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
  • Michael Kelly, House Of Cards

Supporting Actress, Drama

  • Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
  • Lena Headey, Game Of Thrones
  • Emilia Clarke, Game Of Thrones
  • Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
  • Christina Hendricks, Man Men
  • Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black

Guest Actor, Drama

  • Alan Alda, The Blacklist
  • Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
  • F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
  • Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
  • Beau Bridges, Masters Of Sex
  • Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is The New Black

Guest Actress, Drama

  • Margo Martindale, The Americans
  • Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
  • Rachel Brosnahan, House Of Cards
  • Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
  • Allison Janney, Masters Of Sex
  • Khandi Alexander, Scandal
Image via Netflix

Image via Netflix

Supporting Actor, Comedy

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Adam Driver, Girls
  • Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
  • Ty Burrell, Modern Family
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Supporting Actress, Comedy

  • Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
  • Niecy Nash, Getting On
  • Julie Bowen, Modern Family
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
  • Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Guest Actor, Comedy

  • Mel Brooks, The Comedians
  • Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
  • Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
  • Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
  • Bradley Whitford, Transparent
  • Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Guest Actress, Comedy

  • Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
  • Pamela Adlon, Louie
  • Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
  • Joan Cusack, Shameless
  • Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

  • Richard Cabral, American Crime
  • Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
  • Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
  • Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie

  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
  • Mo’Nique, Bessie
  • Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Writing for a Drama Series

  • Joshua Brand for The Americans, “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” from FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
  • Gordon Smith for Better Call Saul, “Five-O” from AMC, Sony Pictures Television and Gran Via Productions
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions
  • Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Lost Horizon” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions
  • Matthew Weiner for Mad Men, “Person To Person” from AMC, Lionsgate Television and UROK Productions

Directing for a Drama Series

  • Tim Van Patten for Boardwalk Empire, “Eldorado” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
  • David Nutter for Game Of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions
  • Jeremy Podeswa for Game Of Thrones, “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions
  • Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland, “From A To B And Back Again” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Fox 21, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions and Keshet
  • Steven Soderbergh for The Knick, “Method And Madness” from Cinemax, Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik for Episodes, “Episode 409″ from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions and Crane Klarik Productions
  • Will Forte for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television
  • Louis C.K. for Louie, “Bobby’s House” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
  • Alec Berg for Silicon Valley, “Two Days Of The Condor” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Pilot” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios
  • Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche for Veep, “Election Night” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Phil Lord and Christopher Miller for The Last Man On Earth, “Alive In Tucson” (Pilot) from FOX and 20th Century Fox Television
  • Louis C.K. for Louie, “Sleepover” from FX Networks, Pig Newton, Inc. and FX Productions
  • Mike Judge for Silicon Valley, “Sand Hill Shuffle” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Jill Soloway for Transparent, “Best New Girl” from Amazon Instant Video and Amazon Studios
  • Armando Iannucci for Veep, “Testimony” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • John Ridley for American Crime, “Episode One” from ABC and ABC Studios
  • Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote for Bessie from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
  • Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg for Hello Ladies: The Movie from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Four Eyes Entertainment, Quantity Entertainment and ABC Studios
  • Hugo Blick for The Honorable Woman from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV
  • Jane Anderson or Olive Kitteridge from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
  • Peter Straughan for Wolf Hall from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • Ryan Murphy for American Horror Story: Freak Show from Monsters Among Us, FX Networks and 20th Century Fox
  • Dee Rees for Bessie from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
  • Hugo Blick for The Honorable Woman from SundanceTV, Drama Republic and Eight Rooks Productions for BBC TWO, co-produced by SundanceTV
  • Uli Edel for Houdini from HISTORY, Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History
  • Tom Shankland for The Missing from Starz, New Pictures & Company Pictures in association with Two Brothers Pictures, Playground Entertainment & the BBC
  • Lisa Cholodenko for Olive Kitteridge from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
  • Peter Kosminsky for Wolf Hall from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Host, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
  • Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
  • Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Project Runway
  • Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
  • Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • MythBusters
  • Property Brothers
  • Shark Tank
  • Undercover Boss

Unstructured Reality Program

  • Alaska: The Last Frontier
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Million Dollar Listing New York
  • Naked And Afraid
  • Wahlburgers

Variety Special

  • Bill Maher: Live From D.C.
  • The Kennedy Center Honors
  • Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!

Writing for a Variety Series

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Inside Amy Schumer
  • Key & Peele
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Writing for a Variety Special

  • The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
  • Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store
  • Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
  • The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Directing for a Variety Series

  • James Hoskinson for The Colbert Report, Show 11040 from Comedy Central, Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
  • Chuck O’Neil for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Show 20103 from Comedy Central, Central Productions
  • Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul for Inside Amy Schumer, 12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer from Comedy Central and Jax Media
  • Jerry Foley for Late Show With David Letterman, Show 4214 from CBS and Worldwide Pants Inc.
  • Dave Diomedi for The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Show 203 from NBC, Universal Television and Broadway

Directing for a Variety Special

  • Natalie Johns for Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert from PBS, A Tricycle Logic Production in association with Blue Note Records and THIRTEEN Productions LLC for WNET
  • Louis J. Horvitz for The Kennedy Center Honors from CBS and The Stevens Company
  • Hamish Hamilton for The Oscars from ABC and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • Don Roy King for The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special from NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
  • Glenn Weiss for 68th Annual Tony Awards from CBS and White Cherry Entertainment

Special Class Program

  • Beyoncé And Jay Z On The Run
  • The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The Oscars
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
  • 68th Annual Tony Awards

Short-Form Live-Action Entertainment Program

  • Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt
  • Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!!
  • Childrens Hospital
  • Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension
  • Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Short-Form Nonfiction Program

  • American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists
  • Parks And Recreation: Behind The Final Season
  • 30 For 30 Shorts
  • Transparent: This is Me
  • A Tribute To Mel Brooks

Interactive Program

  • @midnight With Chris Hardwick
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Saturday Night Live: SNL40
  • Talking Dead
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Children’s Program

  • Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass
  • Degrassi
  • Dog With A Blog
  • Girl Meets World
  • Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Narrator

  • Neil deGrasse Tyson for Hubble’s Cosmic Journey
  • Anthony Mendez for Jane The Virgin
  • Miranda Richardson for Operation Orangutan
  • Peter Coyote for The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
  • Henry Strozier for Too Cute!

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • The Case Against 8
  • Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck
  • Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All
  • Virunga

Documentary of Nonfiction Series

  • American Masters
  • Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
  • The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
  • The Sixties

Informational Series or Special

  • Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
  • Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
  • Inside The Actors Studio
  • StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
  • Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Film making

  • Citizenfour
  • The Great Invisible
  • Hot Girls Wanted

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

  • Anthony Bourdain for Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown from CNN, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
  • Alex Gibney for Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief from HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
  • Brett Morgen for Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck from HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music
  • Mark Bailey and Keven McAlester for Last Days In Vietnam (American Experience) from PBS, A Moxie Firecracker Production for American Experience
  • Geoffrey C. Ward for The Roosevelts: An Intimate History “Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933 – 1939)” from PBS, Florentine Films

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

  • Laura Poitras for Citizenfour from HBO, Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR
  • Dave Grohl for Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Roswell Films, Therapy Content, Diamond Docs and Worldwide Pants Inc.
  • Alex Gibney for Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief from HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
  • Andrew Jarecki for The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy” from HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
  • Brett Morgen for Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck from HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music

Outstanding Animated Programming

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Over The Garden Wall
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Programming

  • Adventure Time
  • Disney Mickey Mouse
  • Regular Show
  • Robot Chicken
  • Steven Universe
  • Wander Over Yonder

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • John Roberts for Bob’s Burgers “Eat, Spray, Linda”
  • Seth MacFarlane for Family Guy “Our Idiot Brian”
  • Seth Green for Robot Chicken “Victoria’s Secret Of Nimph”
  • Dan Castellaneta for The Simpsons “Bart’s New Friend”
  • Tress MacNeille for The Simpsons “My Fare Lady”
  • Hank Azaria for The Simpsons “The Princess Guide”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • Dave Blass, Hugo Santiago, Drew Monahan and Natali Pope for Constantine “The Darkness Beneath” “Feast Of Friends” “The Saint Of Last Resorts: Part One” from NBC, Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
  • Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani and Rob Cameron for Game of Thrones “High Sparrow” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” “Hardhome” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
  • Doug Kraner, Laura Ballinger Gardner and Regina Graves for Gotham “Pilot” from FOX, Warner Bros. Television
  • Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz and Tiffany Zappulla for House Of Cards “Chapter 29″ “Chapter 36″ from Netflix, Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
  • Suzuki Ingerslev, Cat Smith and Ron V. Franco for True Blood “Jesus Gonna Be Here” “I Found You” “Fire In The Hole” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

  • Bill Groom, Adam Scher and Carol Silverman for Boardwalk Empire “Golden Days For Boys And Girls” “Friendless Child” “Eldorado” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
  • Donal Woods, Mark Kebby and Linda Wilson for Downton Abbey “Episode 9″ from PBS, A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
  • Howard Cummings, Henry Dunn and Regina Graves for The Knick “Method And Madness” “Mr. Paris Shoes” “Get The Rope” from Cinemax, Cinemax Entertainment in association with Ambeg Screen Products, Anonymous Content and Extension 765
  • Dan Bishop, Shanna Starzyk and Claudette Didul for Mad Men “Person To Person” from AMC, Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions
  • Michael Wylie, Elizabeth H. Gray and Halina Siwolop for Masters Of Sex “Blackbird” “Below The Belt” “One For The Money, Two For The Show” from Showtime, SHOWTIME Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

  • John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen and Ann Shea for The Big Bang Theory “The First Pitch Insufficiency” “The Clean Room Infilltration” “The Skywalker Incursion” from CBS, Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
  • Michael Andrew Hynes and Maralee Zediker for Hot In Cleveland “Vegas, Baby/I Hate Goodbyes” “All About Elka” from TV Land, Hazy Mills in association with Sam Jen Productions in association with Hudson Street Productions
  • Richard Toyon, L.J. Houdyshell and Jenny Mueller for Silicon Valley “Sand Hill Shuffle” “Homicide” “Adult Content” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works and 3 Arts Entertainment
  • Cat Smith, Maria Baker and Nya Patrinos for Transparent “The Letting Go” from Amazon Instant Video, Amazon Studios
  • Glenda Rovello and Amy Feldman for 2 Broke Girls “And The Zero Tolerance” “And The Fun Factory” “And A Loan For Christmas” from CBS, Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
  • Jim Gloster, E. David Cosier and Jennifer Engel for Veep “Joint Session” “Tehran” “Convention” from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Programming

  • Brian Stonestreet, Alana Lorraine Billingsley, Kristen Merlino and Scott Welborn for 57th Annual Grammy Awards from CBS, AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
  • Derek McLane, Gloria Lamb and Matt Steinbrenner for The Oscars from ABC, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
  • Derek McLane, Aimee B. Dombo and Mike Pilipski for Peter Pan Live! from NBC, Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
  • Tyler Robinson, Schuyler Telleen and Katherine Isom for Portlandia “Dead Pets” “Call Me Al” “Fashion” from IFC, Broadway Video for IFC
  • Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer and Lydia Smyth for The Voice “Episode 701″ ” Episode 806″ “Episode 815A” from NBC, United Artists Media Group, Talpa Media USA Inc. and Warner Horizon Television

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series 

  • Gayle Keller for Louie
  • Jeff Greenberg for Modern Family
  • Eyde Belasco for Transparent
  • Jennifer Euston and Meredith Tucker for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Allison Jones, Meredith Tucker and Pat Moran for Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Jill Trevellick for Downton Abbey from PBS, A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
  • Nina Gold, Robert Sterne and Carla Stronge for Game Of Thrones from HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
  • Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert for House Of Cards from Netflix, Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
  • Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino for Mad Men from AMC, Lionsgate Television / UROK Productions
  • Jennifer Euston for Orange Is The New Black from Netflix, Lionsgate Television for Netflix

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Special

  • Kim Coleman and Beth Sepko Lindsay for American Crime from ABC, ABC Studios
  • Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson and Meagan Lewis for American Horror Story: Freak Show from FX Networks, 20th Century Fox Television
  • Billy Hopkins and Jackie Burch for Bessie from HBO, HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
  • Laura Rosenthal and Carolyn Pickman for Olive Kitteridge from HBO, HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
  • Nina Gold and Robert Sterne for Wolf Hall from PBS, A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience

Outstanding Choreography

  • Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Elastic Heart • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
    Derek Hough, Choreographer
    Julianne Hough, Choreographer
    Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
  • Dancing With The Stars • Routines: 369 / It’s Not Unusual / Sing With A Swing-Apache • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
    Witney Carson, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Hernando’s Hideaway / World On A String / Maybe This Time • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment
    Spencer Liff, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Vow / So Broken / Europe, After The Rain • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment
    Sonya Tayeh, Choreographer
  • So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 EntertainmentTravis Wall, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

  • The Big Bang Theory • The Expedition Approximation • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Mike & Molly • Checkpoint Joyce • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
    Gary Baum, Director of Photography
  • The Millers • Con-Troversy • CBS • Amigos de Garcia Productions and CBS Television Studios
    Gary Baum, Director of Photography
  • 2 Broke Girls • And The Old Bike Yarn • CBS • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
    Christian La Fountaine, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series

  • Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
    Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Game Of Thrones • Hardhome • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
    Fabian Wagner, BSC, Director of Photography
  • Game Of Thrones • Sons Of The Harpy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
    Anette Haellmigk, Director of Photography
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
    Rob McLachlan, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography
  • Game Of Thrones • Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
    Greg Middleton, CSC, Director of Photography
  • The Good Wife • The Line • CBS • Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
    Fred Murphy, ASC, Director of Photography
  • House Of Cards • Chapter 29 • Netflix • Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix
    Martin Ahlgren, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
    Michael Goi, ASC, ISC, Director of Photography
  • Bessie • HBO • HBO Films in association with Flavor Unit Entertainment and the Zanuck Company
    Jeffrey Jur, ASC, Director of Photography
  • Houdini • Night 1 • HISTORY • Lionsgate Television and A+E Studios for History
    Karl Walter Lindenlaub, ASC, BVK, Director of Photography
  • The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe • Lifetime • Asylum Entertainment
    Chris Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

  • Citizenfour • HBO • Radius presents a Praxis Films production in association with Participant Media, HBO Documentary Films in co-production with Bertha, BRITDOC Circle, Channel4, NDR, and BR
    Laura Poitras, Cinematography
  • Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Sky Atlantic and Jigsaw Productions
    Sam Painter, Director of Photography
  • The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Good Things Acquisition Company
    Marc Smerling, Director of Photography
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Universal Pictures, Public Road Productions and The End of Music
    James Whitaker, Director of Photography
  • Virunga • Netflix • A Netflix Documentary in association with Appian Way
    Franklin Dow, Cinematographer

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming

  • The Amazing Race • Morocc’ And Roll • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Alan Weeks, Cinematographer
    Peter Rieveschl, Cinematographer
    Petr Cikhart, Cinematographer
    Ryan Michael O’Donnell, Cinematographer
    Joshua Gitersonke, Cinematographer
  • Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    David Reichert, Director of Photography
    Todd Stanley, Director of Photography
    Steve Wright, Director of Photography
    Breck Warwick, Director of Photography
    Matt Fahey, Director of Photography
  • Life Below Zero • Darkness Falls • National Geographic Channel • Adjacent Productions For National Geographic Channel
    Oliver Standfast Lynch, Director of Photography
    Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
    Terry Pratt, Director of Photography
    Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
    Mark St. Marie, Camera Operator
  • Project Runway • The Rainway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions and Full Picture Entertainment
    Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography
  • Survivor • Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart) • CBS • United Artists Media Group
    Cinematography Team

Outstanding Commerical

  • Brady Bunch – Snickers
    BBDO New York, Ad Agency
    O Positive, Production Company
  • Dream On – Adobe
    Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agencye
    Level Films/Goodby Silverstein & Partners, Production Company
  • #LikeAGirl – Always
    Leo Burnett Chicago, Ad Agency
    Chelsea Pictures, Production Company
  • Lost Dog – Budweiser
    Anomaly, Ad Agency
    RSA Films, Production Company
  • Made In NY – Gatorade
    TBWA\Chiat\Day, Ad Agency
    Smuggler, Production Company
  • With Dad – Nissan
    TBWA\Chiat\Day, Ad Agency
    Park Pictures, Production Company

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy/Fantasy Series, Limited Series, or Movie

  • American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
    Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
    Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
    Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions
    John Dunn, Costume Designer
    Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer
    James P. Hammer, Jr., Assistant Costume Designer
    Joseph LaCorte, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Downton Abbey • Episode 9 • PBS • A Carnival Films/Masterpiece Co-Production in association with NBC Universal
    Anna Mary Scott Robbins, Costume Designer
    Michael Weldon, Costume Supervisor
    Kathryn Tart, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions
    Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
    Sheena Wichary, Costume Supervisor
    Nina Ayres, Assistant Costume Designer
    Alex Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Wolf Hall • Part 3: Anna Regina • PBS • A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures Production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Altus Media and Prescience
    Joanna Eatwell, Costume Designer
    Ken Lang, Costume Supervisor
    Clare Vyse, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series, or Movie

  • Empire • Pilot • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Paolo Nieddu, Costume Designer
    Eileen McCahill, Costume Supervisor
  • Empire • The Lyon’s Roar • FOX • Imagine Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Rita D. McGhee, Costume Designer
    Sukari McGill, Costume Supervisor
  • Gotham • Under The Knife • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
    Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer
    Danielle Schembre-Borakovsky, Assistant Costume Designer
  • The Mindy Project • San Francisco Bae • FOX • 3 Arts Entertainment and Universal Television
    Salvador Perez, Costume Designer
    Gala Autumn, Costume Supervisor
    Ivy Heather Thaide, Assistant Costume Designer
  • Olive Kitteridge • Incoming Tide • HBO • HBO Miniseries in association with Playtone
    Jenny Eagan, Costume Designer
    Debbie Holbrook, Costume Supervisor
  • Transparent • Symbolic Exemplar • Amazon Instant Video • Amazon Studios
    Marie Schley, Costume Designer
    Nancy Jarzynko, Costume Supervisor

 

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Shawn O'Hara Shawn is a Staff Writer at Vancity Buzz. He loves writing about news, arts, movies, comedy, and culture. Some would argue Shawn is too old to still play Dungeons & Dragons. Shawn would disagree.

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP