FIFA Women's World Cup 2015 TV Schedule in Canada

Comments
Image: FIFA

A record 24 teams comprised of the world’s best women soccer players have arrived in Canada to compete in the largest FIFA Women’s World Cup tournament to date.

From June 6 to July 5, a total of 52 matches will be played across six Canadian cities. Edmonton’s 56,000-seat Commonwealth Stadium will host the opening ceremony and opening match while the championship final will be held at Vancouver’s 54,500-seat B.C. Place Stadium.

Image: AP Photo/Hussein Malla

SEE ALSO: FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015 preview

This year’s qualified teams are Australia, China, Japan, South Korea, Thailand, England, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Mexico, U.S.A., New Zealand, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Cameroon, Cote d’Ivoire and Nigeria.

As the host nation, Canada’s national women’s team has received automatic qualification into the tournament.

Within Canada, Bell Media’s CTV, TSN and French language channel RDS will live broadcast all matches throughout the month-long competition. This includes pre-game shows for all matches as well as 30-minute primetime recap shows.

Image: Vancity Buzz

SEE ALSO: 10 photos of FIFA Women's World Cup's Fan Zone Vancouver

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015 TV Schedule Canada

  • All game schedule times below are listed in Pacific Standard Time (PST) for audiences in British Columbia. Please note that this schedule is subject to change.
  • Games coloured in blue indicate a match held at Vancouver’s B.C. Place Stadium.
  • Games coloured in red indicate a match involving the Canadian women’s national team.

Saturday, June 6

  • 02:30 p.m. – Opening Ceremony and Canada vs. China – CTV, TSN Network
  • 06:00 p.m. – New Zealand vs. Netherlands – TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

Sunday, June 7

  • 10:00 a.m. – Norway vs. Thailand – CTV
  • 01:00 p.m. – Germany vs. Ivory Coast – TSN Network

Monday, June 8

  • 01:00 p.m. – Sweden vs. Nigeria – TSN Network
  • 04:00 p.m. – Cameroon vs. Ecuador – TSN2
  • 04:30 p.m. – U.S.A. vs. Australia – TSN1, TSN3, TSN4
  • 07:00 p.m. – Japan vs. Switzerland – TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

Tuesday, June 9

  • 10:00 a.m. – France vs. England – TSN Network
  • 01:00 p.m. – Colombia vs. Mexico – TSN Network
  • 01:00 p.m. – Spain vs. Costa Rica – TSN2
  • 04:00 p.m. – Brazil vs. Korea Republic – TSN Network

Thursday, June 11

  • 01:00 p.m. – Germany vs. Norway – TSN Network
  • 03:00 p.m. – China vs. Netherlands – TSN Network
  • 04:00 p.m. – Ivory Coast vs. Thailand – TSN2
  • 06:00 p.m. – Canada vs. New Zealand – CTV, TSN2

Friday, June 12

  • 02:00 p.m. – Australia vs. Nigeria – TSN Network
  • 04:00 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Ecuador – TSN Network
  • 05:00 p.m. – U.S.A. vs. Sweden – CTV
  • 07:00 p.m. – Japan vs. Cameroon – TSN Network

Saturday, June 13

  • 10:00 a.m. – France vs. Colombia – TSN Network
  • 01:00 p.m. – England vs. Mexico – CTV, TSN2
  • 01:00 p.m. – Brazil vs. Spain – TSN Network
  • 04:00 p.m. – Korea Republic vs. Costa Rica – TSN Network

Monday, June 15

  • 01:00 p.m. – Ivory Coast vs. Norway – TSN2
  • 01:00 p.m. – Thailand vs. Germany – TSN Network
  • 04:30 p.m. – China vs. New Zealand – TSN1
  • 04:30 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Canada – CTV, TSN3, TSN4, TSN5

Tuesday, June 16

  • 02:00 p.m. – Ecuador vs. Japan – TSN Network
  • 02:00 p.m. – Switzerland vs. Cameroon – TSN2
  • 05:00 p.m. – Nigeria vs. U.S.A. – CTV
  • 05:00 p.m. – Australia vs. Sweden – TSN2

Wednesday, June 17

  • 01:00 p.m. – Mexico vs. France – TSN Network
  • 01:00 p.m. – England vs. Colombia – TSN2
  • 04:00 p.m. – Costa Rica vs. Brazil – TSN1, TSN3, TSN4
  • 04:00 p.m. – Korea Republic vs. Spain – TSN2

Saturday, June 20

  • 01:00 p.m. – 1B vs. 3A/C/D – CTV
  • 04:30 p.m. – 2A vs. 2C – CTV

Sunday, June 21

  • 10:00 a.m. – 1E vs. 2D – TSN3, TSN4, TSN5
  • 01:00 p.m. – 1F vs. 23 – CTV
  • 04:30 p.m. – 1A vs. 3C/D/E – CTV

Monday, June 22

  • 02:00 p.m. – 2B vs. 2F – TSN Network
  • 05:00 p.m. – 1D vs. 3B/E/F – TSN Network

Tuesday, June 23

  • 07:00 p.m. – 1C vs. 3A/B/F – TSN Network

Friday, June 26

  • 01:00 p.m. – Quarter Final #2 – TSN Network
  • 04:30 p.m. – Quarter Final #1 – CTV, TSN2

Saturday, June 27

  • 01:00 p.m. – Quarter Final #3 – CTV
  • 04:30 p.m. – Quarter Final #4 – CTV

Tuesday, June 30

  • 04:00 p.m. – Semifinal #1 – CTV, TSN Network

Wednesday, July 1

  • 04:00 p.m. – Semifinal #2 – CTV, TSN Network

Saturday, July 4

  • 01:00 p.m. – Third Place Game – TSN Network

Sunday, July 5

  • 04:00 p.m. – Championship Final – CTV, TSN1, TSN3, TSN4

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Vancity Buzz Staff Your inside source for Vancouver happenings. Established 2008.
@VancityBuzz

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP