16 recipients named to the Order of British Columbia

Comments
BC flag

The latest round of recipients to the province’s highest form of recognition, the Order of British Columbia (O.B.C.) were announced on Friday by Lieutenant-Governor Judith Guichon.

“For 26 years, the Order of British Columbia has recognized the remarkable accomplishments and efforts by extraordinary British Columbians,” said Lt.-Gov. Judith Guichon. “This year we honour British Columbians from a variety of fields, each recipient illustrating the positive difference just one person can make in the lives of many.”

For over a quarter century, the government has worked to increase awareness of the honour, and they depend on community members and organizers to help identify outstanding citizens. Since inception, over 5,000 nominations have been received, with 249 coming this year, and a total of 386 have been appointed to the O.B.C.

“The Order of British Columbia recognizes British Columbians whose positive impact is felt throughout the province and, in some cases, the world,” said Premier Christy Clark. “This year’s recipients have utilized their talent and passion to make a difference. On behalf of all British Columbians, I want to thank them for their dedication, and all they do to make B.C. a wonderful place to live, work and raise a family.”

Recipients will be appointed to the Order in an official ceremony in June.

Order of British Columbia 2015 recipients

  • Ron Burnett, C.M. (Vancouver) – Distinguished academic in media, arts and communications
  • Tim Collings (Surrey) – Inventor of the B-Chip to filter inappropriate TV content
  • Kerry and Ginny Dennehy (Whistler) – Champions for preventing suicide-related depression in young people
  • Jane Dyson (Vancouver) – Advocate for people with disabilities in B.C.
  • Allan B. Etmanski, C.M., M.S.M. (Surrey) – Driving force in social innovation and accessibility initiatives
  • Chief Robert Joseph (North Vancouver) – Leader dedicated to renewing relationships between Aboriginal Peoples and all Canadians
  • Barry Lapointe (Kelowna) – Visionary aviation entrepreneur and community mentor
  • Wendy Lisogar-Cocchia (West Vancouver) – Inspirational community leader and philanthropist
  • Dr. Saida Rasul (Vancouver) – Dentist and volunteer for improving the lives of the less fortunate
  • Norman J. Rolston (Langley) – Inventor of the Able Walker for mobility-impaired people
  • Jim Shepard (Vancouver) – Business leader and philanthropists
  • Tamara Taggart (Vancouver) – Volunteer supporting health care, the well-being of children and people with disabilities
  • Hari B. Varshney (Vancouver) – Business leader, volunteer and philanthropist
  • Sing Lim Yeo (Vancouver) – Long-time volunteer and philanthropist
  • Melvin N. Zajac, C.M. (Vancouver) – Fundraiser for children with special needs and suirs with disabilities

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Vancity Buzz Staff Your inside source for Vancouver happenings. Established 2008.
@VancityBuzz

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP