Vancouver Magazine Restaurant Awards 2015

Comments
Restaurant table/Shutterstock http://www.shutterstock.com/pic-253007869/stock-photo-food-in-the-restaurant-table-background.html?src=l5iltkuTUnreACOpkiGsyw-1-43

Vancouver’s food scene is enjoying global popularity, thanks in no small part to the array of talented chefs and exciting restaurants located here. For the 26th year, Vancouver Magazine is honouring the best of the best with their annual Restaurant Awards.

The Restaurant Awards are first announced live at a gathering for food insiders, then released in the print edition of the magazine and online. Split into several categories to cover the city’s culinary and literal geography, the Restaurant Awards illustrate handily there is much to celebrate about dining out in Vancouver.

The publication teased their Restaurant Awards issue cover on Twitter (@vanmag_com/Twitter)

The publication teased their Restaurant Awards issue cover on Twitter (@vanmag_com/Twitter)

salmon-maki-vancouver

SEE ALSO: 12 things to love about the Vancouver food scene

20 of the Gold awards were presented live onstage on April 21 at an event hosted by CBC Vancouver’s Stephen Quinn and Gloria Macarenko.

Here are the winners of Vancouver Magazine’s 26th Annual Restaurant Awards:

Restaurant of the Year
Ask For Luigi

Chef of the Year
Vikram Vij, Vij’s/Rangoli/My Shanti

Bartender of the Year
Lauren Mote, UVA

Pastry Chef of the Year
Thomas Haas, Thomas Haas Patisserie + Chocolaterie

Sommelier of the Year
Bryant Mao, Hawksworth

Upscale Dining
Gold: Hawksworth
Silver: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Bronze: La Quercia
Honourable Mentions: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca, The Pear Tree

New Design
Gold: Au Comptoir
Silver: Chambar
Bronze: Café Medina

New Restaurant
Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Cinara
Bronze: Chambar
Honourable Mentions: My Shanti, Café Medina

Casual Dining
Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: L’Abattoir
Honourable Mentions: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie, Chambar

Food Cart
Gold: Tacofino
Silver: Vij’s Railway Express
Bronze: Yolk’s
Honourable Mentions: Le Tigre, Soho Road Naan Kebab

Coffee House
Gold: Revolver Coffee
Silver: Timbertrain Coffee Roasters
Bronze: Forty Ninth Parallel
Honourable Mentions: Milano Coffee, Lear Faye Espresso Kitchen (closed)

Seafood
Gold: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Silver: Yew Seafood + Bar
Bronze: Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar
Honourable Mentions: Landmark Hot Pot House, Zest

Italian Upscale
Gold: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca
Silver: La Quercia
Bronze: CinCin
Honourable Mentions: Cibo Trattoria, La Pentola

Casual Italian
Gold: Ask for Luigi
Silver: Campagnolo Roma
Bronze: Bufala
Honourable Mentions: La Buca, Campagnolo

Pizzeria
Gold: Nicli Antica Pizzeria
Silver (tie): Pizzeria Farina
Silver (tie): Via Tevere
Honourable Mentions: Bufala; Bella Gelateria, Nook (tie)

French Upscale
Gold: Le Crocodile
Silver: Bacchus at the Wedgewood
Bronze: La Régalade
Honourable Mentions: Five Sails, Provence Marinaside

French Casual
Gold: Tableau Bar Bistro
Silver: Au Comptoir
Bronze: Bistro Wagon Rouge
Honourable Mentions: Pied-à-Terre, Jules

Japanese Upscale
Gold (tie): Zest
Gold (tie): Tojo’s
Bronze: Miku
Honourable Mentions: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar, Kiriri

Japanese Casual
Gold: Kingyo
Silver: Zakkushi
Bronze: Kishimoto
Honourable Mentions: Guu Garden, ShuRaku

Chinese Upscale
Gold: Dynasty Seafood
Silver: Chef Tony Seafood
Bronze: Yue Delicacy
Honourable Mentions: Peninsula Seafood, Kirin

Chinese Casual
Gold: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie
Silver: Ningtu
Bronze: Dinesty Dumpling House
Honourable Mentions: Hoi Tong Seafoood, Silkway Halal

Dim Sum
Gold: Chef Tony Seafood
Silver: Golden Paramount
Bronze: Dynasty Seafood
Honourable Mentions: Kirin, Neptune Seafood

Noodle House
Gold: Marutama Ra-men
Silver (tie): Motomachi Shokudo
Silver (tie): Hokkaido Ramen Santouka
Honourable Mentions: Harvest Community Foods, Chef Hung’s Taiwanese Beef Noodle

Indian
Gold: Vij’s
Silver: My Shanti
Bronze: Rangoli
Honourable Mentions: Dosa Corner, Sachdeva Sweets

Korean
Gold: Hanwoori
Silver: Damso Modern Korean
Bronze: Seoul Doogbaegi
Honourable Mentions: Ma Dang Coul, Dai Jang Kum

Thai
Gold: Maenam
Silver: Longtail Kitchen
Bronze: Bob Likes Thai Food
Honourable Mentions: Thai Cuisine by Montri, Sawasdee Thai

Vietnamese
Gold: Phnom Penh
Silver (tie): Mr. Red Cafe
Silver (tie): Au Petit Café
Honourable Mentions: BaoQi, Pho Tan

Other Asian
Gold: Amay’s House
Silver: Penang Delight Cafe
Bronze: Banana Leaf
Honourable Mentions: Café Kathmandu, Dunlevy Snackbar

The Americas
Gold: Tacofino Commissary
Silver: La Taqueria
Bronze: Re-Up BBQ
Honourable Mentions: El Camino’s, Los Cuervos Taqueria & Cantina

Steakhouse
Gold: Hy’s Encore
Silver: Gotham
Bronze: The Roof at Black + Blue
Honourable Mentions: The Keg, Hamilton Street Grill

Casual Chain
Gold: Cactus Club Cafe
Silver: Hapa Izakaya
Bronze: Earls
Honourable Mentions: Joey, Guu

North Shore
Gold: La Régalade
Silver: Canyon
Bronze: Blue Eyed Marys
Honourable Mentions: Olive and Anchor, Trattoria at Park Royal

Whistler
Gold: Araxi
Silver: Bearfoot Bistro
Bronze: Alta Bistro
Honourable Mentions: Aura, The Mexican Corner

Victoria
Gold: Stage
Silver: Brasserie L’École
Bronze: Camille’s
Honourable Mentions: Pizzeria Prima Strada; Cafe Brio and Little Jumbo (tie)

Vancouver Island
Gold: Wolf in the Fog
Silver: The Pointe at the Wickaninnish Inn
Bronze: Unsworth Restaurant
Honourable Mentions: Hudson’s on First, SoBo

Okanagan
Gold: Waterfront Wines
Silver: Salted Brick
Bronze: Bouchons
Honourable Mentions: Theo’s, Bacaro

Winery/Vineyard Dining
Gold: Miradoro Restaurant
Silver: Joy Road Catering Vineyard Kitchen
Bronze: Old Vines Restaurant
Honourable Mentions: The Vanilla Pod, Terrace Restaurant

Downtown
Gold: Cactus Club Cafe Coal Harbour
Silver: Café Medina
Bronze: Tableau Bar Bistro
Honourable Mentions: Kirin, BaoQi

East Side
Gold: Via Tevere
Silver: Bistro Wagon Rouge
Bronze (tie): Campagnolo Roma
Bronze (tie): Mr. Red Cafe
Honourable Mention: Chicha

Gastown/Chinatown
Gold: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie
Silver: L’Abattoir
Bronze: Wildebeest
Honourable Mentions: Nicli Antica Pizzeria, Bestie

Richmond
Gold: Gudrun
Silver: Kiriri’s
Bronze: Hoi Tong Seafood
Honourable Mentions: Top Shanghai, Chef Tony Seafood

West End
Gold: Kingyo
Silver: Nook
Bronze: Buckstop
Honourable Mentions: España, Damso Modern Korean

West Side
Gold: Bufala
Silver: Farmer’s Apprentice
Bronze: Maenam
Honourable Mentions: Bishop’s, La Buca

Yaletown
Gold: Homer St. Café and Bar
Silver: Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill & Enoteca
Bronze: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar
Honourable Mentions: The Flying Pig, Lupo

Producer/ Supplier
Vancouver Island Salt Co.

Mentorship
Bruno Marti

Green Award
Ned Bell

Lifetime Achievement

Ingredient of the Year

Premier Crew
Rose Nguyen, Mr. Red Café
Courtney Buryta, Edible Canada
Marc Morrison, Brasserie L’Ecole (Victoria)
Wallace Chan, Chef Tony Seafood

Included in the awards presentation was this funny video featuring Vancouver chefs reading bad Yelp reviews of their restaurants:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=38xQeEgjmDM

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Lindsay William-Ross Lindsay is a Senior Editor at Vancity Buzz, and currently runs the site's Food section. A fourth generation Vancouverite, she spent the last two decades in Los Angeles, where she was EIC of the city's top blog, earned her MA, attended culinary school, and was an English professor (among other things). Lindsay's first published piece was December 1980 in The Province; it was her letter to Santa. E-mail: lindsay@vancitybuzz.com
@squashblossom

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP