VancityBuzz on the red carpet at the 2014 Leo Awards

2014 Leo Awards red carpet

Do you ever wonder if some of your beloved Canadian stars believe in Big Foot, or what they dislike most about being human? How about if they could sit down for one hour with any person in history, who would it be? VancityBuzz was invited to the 2014 Leo Awards red carpet where Entertainment Reporter Nicolle Hodges and Andres Markwart spoke with some of the nominees and hosts and asks them to reach into a little bag… see what happens next!

MOTION PICTURE

BEST MOTION PICTURE

WINNER

Down River

James Brown, Ben Ratner, Andrew Halliwell, Jack Ong – Producers

NOMINEES

3 Days In Havana

Gil Bellows, Tony Pantages, Sidney Chiu, Gordon MacDonald,
Kim Wakefield, Rob Neilson, Tim Brown – Producers

Cinemanovels

Terry Miles, Kristine Cofsky, Lauren Lee Smith – Producers

If I Had Wings

Cynde Harmon, Allan Harmon, Kim Arnott – Producers

Lawrence & Holloman

Paul Armstrong, Daniel Arnold, Matthew Kowalchuk,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Andrew Currie, Robyn Wiener – Producers

No Clue

Laura Lightbown, Brent Butt – Producers

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene

Amber Ripley, Ana Valine – Producers

Stress Position

Amy Belling, Jessica Cheung, A. J. Bond – Producers

That Burning Feeling

Jason James, Marc Stephenson,
Mary Anne Waterhouse, Nick Citton – Producers

BEST DIRECTION MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Ana Valine

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene

NOMINEES

Terry Miles

Cinemanovels

Ben Ratner

Down River

Matthew Kowalchuk

Lawrence & Holloman

A. J. Bond

Stress Position

Bruce Sweeney

The Dick Knost Show

BEST CASTING MOTION PICTURE

 WINNER: Candice Elzinga

Lawrence & Holloman

NOMINEES

Tiffany Mak

If I Had Wings

Kara Eide

That Burning Feeling

BEST STUNT COORDINATION MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Lauro Chartrand

Force Of Execution

NOMINEES

Mike Mitchell

Elysium

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Michael Eklund

The Call

NOMINEES

Christopher Heyerdahl

3 Days In Havana

Nicholas Carella

Afterparty

Brian Markinson

Down River

Lorne Cardinal

If I Had Wings

Tyler Labine

That Burning Feeling

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Jennifer Spence

Down River

NOMINEES

Michelle Harrison

Cruel & Unusual

Colleen Rennison

Down River

Genevieve Buechner

If I Had Wings

Jessica Harmon

If I Had Wings

Katharine Isabelle

Lawrence & Holloman

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE MOTION PICTURE

WINNER: Jaren Brandt Bartlett

If I Had Wings

NOMINEES

Richard Harmon

If I Had Wings

Daniel Arnold

Lawrence & Holloman

Ben Cotton

Lawrence & Holloman

David Amito

Stress Position

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE MOTION PICTURE

WINNER

Lauren Lee Smith

Cinemanovels

NOMINEES

Helen Shaver

Down River

Kat De Lieva

Evangeline

Paloma Kwiatkowski

Sitting On The Edge Of Marlene

The Dick Knost Show

The Dick Knost Show

TELEVISION MOVIE BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

Howard Baldwin, Karen Baldwin, Shawn Williamson,
Stephen Hegyes, Ian Dimmerman, William J. Immerman,
Mike Ilitch Jr., Brendon Sawatsky, Brendan Ferguson – Producers

NOMINEES

Baby Sellers

Matthew O’Connor, Shan Tam – Producers

Delete

Shawn Williamson, Chris Oshea Daly, Douglas G. Davis,
Jonathan Shore, Daniel Clarke, Mary Anne Waterhouse – Producers

Pete’s Christmas

Heather Puttock – Producer

The Color Of Rain

Shawn Williamson, Jamie Goehring – Producers

BEST DIRECTION TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Steve Barron

Delete

NOMINEES

Andy Mikita

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

Nisha Ganatra

Pete’s Christmas

Anne Wheeler

The Color Of Rain

Michael Scott

Window Wonderland

BEST STUNT COORDINATION TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Lauro Chartrand

Forever 16

NOMINEES

Scott Ateah, Paul Wu

Delete

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Dylan Playfair

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

NOMINEES

Alessandro Juliani

Baby Sellers

Ryan Robbins

Delete

Sean Michael Kyer

Hats Off To Christmas

Keenan Tracey

The Hunters

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Molly Parker

Pete’s Christmas

NOMINEES

Gabrielle Rose

Let It Snow

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A MALE TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Michael Shanks

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

NOMINEES

Keir Gilchrist

Delete

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE TELEVISION MOVIE

WINNER: Kathleen Robertson

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

NOMINEES

Erin Karpluk

Delete

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Nicolle Hodges Journalist/Reporter for VancityBuzz, Editor of @Valley_Buzz, Freelance Journalist Black Press and CTV Vancouver Promotions Host. Follow my journey on Instagram: @nicolledoubleL
@nikhodges

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP