FIFA World Cup 2014 TV Schedule Canada

Comments
FIFA World Cup 2014 / Shutterstock

From June 12 to July 13, 32 national football teams will face off against each other to vie for the gold FIFA World Cup 2014 trophy.

Competitions will be held at stadiums located in 12 of Brazil’s largest cities, with the opening ceremony and opening match held at Arena Corinthians in Sao Paulo on June 12 and the final championship game at the Maracanã – Estádio Jornalista Mário Filho in Rio De Janeiro on July 13.

In 2016, the Maracana will take centre stage once more as the venue for Athletics and Ceremonies of the Rio De Janeiro 2016 Summer Olympic Games.

This year’s World Cup qualifying teams are: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Cameroon, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Ecuador, England, France, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Iran, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Netherlands, Nigeria, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Switzerland, Uruguay and the United States.

Within Canada, broadcast television coverage of FIFA World Cup 2014 will be on both the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) and Rogers Sportsnet (SPN), with CBC predominantly televising LIVE games and Sportsnet airing Encores (repeats).

Coverage can also be seen on both television and online streaming at CBC’s FIFA World Cup website: http://www.cbc.ca/sports-content/soccer/brazil2014/

All game schedule times below are listed in Pacific Standard Time (PST) for audiences in British Columbia. Please note that this schedule is subject to change.

FIFA World Cup 2014 TV Schedule Canada

Thursday, June 12

  • CBC – 11:00 a.m. OPENING CEREMONY – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Group A – Brazil vs. Croatia – LIVE
  • CBC – 05:00 p.m. – Group A – Brazil vs. Croatia – Encore
  • SPN – 08:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony – Encore
  • SPN – 10:15 p.m. – Group A – Brazil vs. Croatia – Encore

Friday, June 13

  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group A – Mexico vs. Cameroon – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group B – Spain vs. Netherlands – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group B – Chile vs. Australia – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group A – Mexico vs. Cameroon – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group B – Spain vs. Netherlands – Encore

Saturday, June 14

  • SPN – 02:15 a.m. – Group C – Chile vs. Australia – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group D – Colombia vs. Greece – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group D – Uruguay vs. Costa Rica – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group D – England vs. Italy – LIVE
  • CBC – 05:45 p.m. – Group C – Ivory Coast vs. Japan – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:15 p.m. – Group D – Colombia vs. Greece – Encore
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Group D – Uruguay vs. Costa Rica – Encore

Sunday, June 15

  • SPN – 01:45 a.m. – Group D – England vs. Italy – Encore
  • SPN – 04:45 a.m. – Group C – Ivory Coast vs. Japan – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group E – Switzerland vs. Ecuador – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group E – France vs. Honduras – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group F – Argentina vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:15 p.m. – Group E – Switzerland vs. Ecuador – Encore
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Group E – France vs. Honduras – Encore

Monday, June 16

  • SPN – 01:30 p.m. – Group F – Argentina vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group G – Germany vs. Portugal – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group F – Iran vs. Nigeria – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group G – Ghana vs. United States – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group G – Germany vs. Portugal – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group F – Iran vs. Nigeria – LIVE

Tuesday, June 17

  • SPN – 02:00 a.m. – Group G – Ghana vs. United States – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group H – Belgium vs. Algeria – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group A – Brazil vs. Mexico – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group H – Russia vs. South Korea – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group H – Belgium vs. Algeria – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group A – Brazil vs. Mexico – Encore

Wednesday, June 18

  • SPN – 02:15 a.m. – Group H – Russia vs. South Korea – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group B – Australia vs. Netherlands – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group B – Spain vs. Chile – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group A – Cameroon vs. Croatia – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group B – Australia vs. Netherlands – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group B – Spain vs. Chile – Encore

Thursday, June 19

  • SPN – 02:15 a.m. – Group A – Cameroon vs. Croatia – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group C – Colombia vs. Ivory Coast – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group D – Uruguay vs. England – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group C – Japan vs. Greece – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group C – Colombia vs. Ivory Coast – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group D – Uruguay vs. England – Encore

Friday, June 20

  • SPN – 02:15 a.m. – Group C – Japan vs. Greece – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group D – Italy vs. Costa Rica – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group E – Switzerland vs. France – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group E – Honduras vs. Ecuador – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Group D – Italy vs. Costa Rica – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Group E – Switzerland vs. France – Encore

Saturday, June 21

  • SPN – 02:15 a.m. – Group E – Honduras vs. Ecuador – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group F – Argentina vs. Iran – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group G – Germany vs. Ghana – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group F – Nigeria vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:15 p.m. – Group F – Argentina vs. Iran – Encore
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Group G – Germany vs. Ghana – Encore

Sunday, June 22

  • CBC – 01:45 a.m. – Group F – Nigeria vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina – Encore
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Group H – Belgium vs. Russia – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – Group H – South Korea vs. Algeria – LIVE
  • CBC – 02:45 p.m. – Group G – United States vs. Portugal – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:15 p.m. – Group H – Belgium vs. Russia – Encore
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Group H – South Korea vs. Algeria – Encore

Monday, June 23

  • SPN – 01:45 a.m. – Group G – United States vs. Portugal – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 a.m. – Australia vs. Spain – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Netherlands vs. Chile – LIVE
  • SPN – 11:00 a.m. – Netherlands vs. Chile – Encore
  • CBC – 11:00 a.m. Australia vs. Spain – Encore
  • SPN – 12:45 p.m. – Croatia vs. Mexico – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Cameroon vs. Brazil – LIVE
  • CBC – 04:30 p.m. – Croatia vs. Mexico – Encore
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the Day – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Chile – Encore
  • SPN – 11:00 p.m. – Australia vs. Span – Encore

Tuesday, June 24

  • SPN – 12:45 a.m. – Cameroon vs. Brazil – Encore
  • SPN – 03:00 a.m. – Croatia vs. Mexico – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 a.m. – Costa Rica vs. England – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Italy vs. Uruguay – LIVE
  • SPN – 11:00 a.m. – Italy vs. Uruguay – Encore
  • CBC – 11:00 a.m. – Costa Rica vs. England – Encore
  • SPN – 12:45 p.m. – Japan vs. Columbia – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Greece vs. Côte d’Ivoire – LIVE
  • CBC – 04:00 p.m. – Japan vs. Columbia – Encore
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the day – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Italy vs. Uruguay – Encore
  • SPN – 11:00 p.m. – Greece vs Côte d’Ivoire – Encore

Wednesday, June 25

  • SPN – 12:45 a.m. – Greece vs. Côte d’Ivoire – Encore
  • SPN – 03:00 a.m. – Japan vs. Columbia – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 a.m. – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Iran – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Nigeria vs. Argentina – LIVE
  • CBC – 11:00 a.m. – Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Iran – Encore
  • SPN – 11:00 a.m. – Nigeria vs. Argentina – Encore
  • SPN – 12:45 p.m. – Honduras vs. Switzerland – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Ecuador vs. France – LIVE
  • CBC – 04:30 p.m. – Honduras vs. Switzerland – Encore
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the day – Encore 

Thursday, June 26

  • SPN – 08:45 a.m. – Portugal vs. Ghana – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – USA vs. Germany – LIVE
  • SPN – 11:00 a.m. – USA vs. Germany – Encore
  • CBC – 11:00 a.m. – Portugal vs. Ghana – Encore
  • SPN – 12:45 p.m. – Korea vs. Belarus – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Algeria vs. Russia – LIVE
  • CBC – 04:30 p.m. – Korea vs. Belarus – Encore
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the day – Encore

Friday, June 27

  • No games

Saturday, June 28

  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Brazil vs. Chile – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Croatia vs. Uruguay – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Brazil vs. Chile – Encore
  • CBC – 11:45 p.m. – Croatia vs. Uruguay – Encore

Sunday, June 29

  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Netherlands vs. Mexico – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Costa Rica vs Greece – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Netherlands vs. Mexico – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Costa Rica vs. Greece – Encore

Monday, June 30

  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – France vs. Nigeria – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Germany vs. Algeria – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the day – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – France vs. Nigeria – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Germany vs. Algeria – Encore

Tuesday, July 1

  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Argentina vs. Switzerland – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Belgium vs. USA – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:30 p.m. – Match of the day – Encore
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Argentine vs. Switzerland – Encore
  • SPN – 11:45 p.m. – Belgium vs. USA – Encore

Wednesday, July 2

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.

Thursday, July 3

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.

Friday, July 4

  • Match-ups to be decided.
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Quarter Final – W53 (FRA/NGA) vs. W54 (GER/ALG) – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Quarter Final – Brazil vs. Columbia – LIVE
  • SPN – 08:45 p.m. – Quarter Final – W53 vs. W54 – Encore
  • CBC – 11:45 p.m. – Quarter Final – Brazil vs. Columbia – Encore

Saturday, July 5

  • Match-ups to be decided.
  • CBC – 08:45 a.m. – Quarter Final – W55 (ARG/SUI) vs. W56 (BEL/USA) – LIVE
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Quarter Final – Netherlands vs. Costa Rica – LIVE
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Quarter Final – W55 vs. W56 – Encore

Sunday, July 6

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.
  • SPN – 01:45 a.m. – Quarter Final – Netherlands vs. Costa Rica – Encore

Monday, July 7

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.

Tuesday, July 8

  • Match-ups to be decided.
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Semi-Final – W57 vs. W58 – LIVE
  • SPN – 11:15 p.m. – Semi-Final – W57 vs. W58 – Encore

Wednesday, July 9

  • Match-ups to be decided.
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Semi-Final – W59 vs. W60 – LIVE
  • CBC – 08:45 p.m. – Semi-Final – W59 vs. W60 – Encore

Thursday, July 10

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.

Friday, July 11

  • No match-ups scheduled for this day.

Saturday, July 12

  • Match-ups to be decided.
  • CBC – 12:45 p.m. – Third Place Game – LIVE
  • SPN – 04:45 p.m. – Third Place Game – Encore

Sunday, July 13

  • CBC – 11:45 a.m. – FINAL – LIVE
  • SPN – 05:15 p.m. – FINAL – Encore

 

Featured Image: FIFA World Cup 2014 via Shutterstock FIFA World Cup 2014 TV Schedule Canada

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Vancity Buzz Staff Your inside source for Vancouver happenings. Established 2008.
@VancityBuzz

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP