Vancouver 2010: Day 7

Comments
Default Image

With another silver medal yesterday that brings our medal count to 6. Yesterday, I sorta took the day off from all the partying. By sorta I mean I stayed away from the alcohol, caught Feist at the Orpheum (review to come later) and went to bed at a decent time, 1 am. Today, the men’s hockey team takes on Switzerland, so if you got tickets, get there early.

Here’s whats on tap for today:

Schedule: [source]
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Germany vs Norway
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Canada vs Sweden
9:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 4 Great Britain vs Switzerland
9:30 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined Downhill
10:20 – Biathlon – Women’s 15 km Individual Medal Event
12:00 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A Game 7 United States vs Norway
12:30 – Alpine Skiing – Ladies’ Super Combined Slalom Medal Event
12:30 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Qualification
13:00 – Speed Skating – Ladies’ 1000 m Medal Event
13:20 – Biathlon – Men’s 20 km Individual Medal Event
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Canada vs Germany
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 China vs Japan
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Russian Federation vs Great Britain
14:00 – Curling – Women’s Round Robin Session 4 Denmark vs United States
14:30 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 11 United States vs Finland
16:00 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Semifinals
16:00 – Skeleton – Women’s Heat 1
16:30 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A Game 8 Switzerland vs Canada
17:00 – Figure Skating – Men Free Skating Medal Event
17:10* – Skeleton – Women’s Heat 2
18:00 – Snowboard – Ladies’ Halfpipe Finals  Medal Event
18:30 – Skeleton – Men’s Heat 1
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Sweden vs China
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Great Britain vs Denmark
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 Norway vs Switzerland
19:00 – Curling – Men’s Round Robin Session 5 France vs Canada
19:00 – Ice Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 12 China vs Russian Federation
20:00* – Skeleton – Men’s Heat 2
21:00 – Ice Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B Game 9 Slovakia vs Russian Federation



Clubs and Parties (check out our guide for our recommendations):

Gossip – Benny Benassi (ITA)
Fortune Sound Club – Brazilian Carnival Mardi Gras
Fabric – Roxanne Dawn
Pop Opera – DJ Fashen

LiveCity Sites

LiveCity Yaletown:

5:00pm – 6:00pm: Radio Radio
6:30pm – 7:30pm: Zuco 103
8:00pm – 9:00pm: Keshia Chante
9:30pm – 10:45pm: Marianas Trench
LiveCity Downtown:
8:00pm – 9:00pm: House of Doc
9:00pm – 11:00pm: Rumba Calzada

Cultural Olympiad
Juste pour rire 2010

Free Events:

Around the Web

About the author

Author Avatar
Vancity Buzz Staff Your inside source for Vancouver happenings. Established 2008.
@VancityBuzz

Facebook Conversations

BACK TO TOP
BACK TO TOP